2022 Learning Engineering Tools Competition
Judging Panels

 

The 2022 Learning Engineering Tools Competition has gathered a judging panel of educational experts for each track. To support the diversity of perspectives and regions represented in the competition, our judges include venture capitalists, philanthropists, teachers, and researchers, whose professional experiences and viewpoints guide the process of selecting winners.

 

Rahul Patel

Rahul Patel

Central Principal Coach
New York City Department of Education
Maria Mercedes Rodrigo

Maria Mercedes Rodrigo

Professor
Ateneo de Manila University
Snow Li

Snow Li

Program Officer
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
Bo Stjerne Thomsen

Bo Stjerne Thomsen

Chair of Learning Through Play
The LEGO Foundation
Philip Fisher

Philip Fisher

Director, Stanford Center on Early Childhood
Stanford University
Kimberly Brenneman

Kimberly Brenneman

Program Officer, Education
Heising-Simons Foundation
Edward Hui

Edward Hui

Senior Program Officer
Walton Family Foundation
Gabriela Lopez

Gabriela Lopez

Director, Education Research to Practice
Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Stephanie Lo

Stephanie Lo

Vice President of Emerging Programs
Dalio Philanthropies/ Endless Network
Ambika Kapur

Ambika Kapur

Program Director, Education, National Program
Carnegie Corporation of New York
Elli Mokyr Horner

Elli Mokyr Horner

Senior Program Officer
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
Tracey Albert

Tracey Albert

Head of Programmes
Rising Academy Network
Kumar Garg

Kumar Garg

Vice President of Partnerships
Schmidt Futures
Scott Crossley

Scott Crossley

Professor
Vanderbilt
Ayash Myrzabekova

Ayash Myrzabekova

Teacherpreneur
IQanat High School of Burabay
Christopher Bezsylko

Christopher Bezsylko

Head of School
Imagination Lab School
Rachel Leifer

Rachel Leifer

Senior Program Officer
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
Stephanie Jones

Stephanie Jones

Gerald S. Lesser Professor of Child Development and Education
Harvard Graduate School of Education
Emily Hanno

Emily Hanno

Research Associate
MDRC
Sameer Sampat

Sameer Sampat

Executive Director
Rochelle Herring

Rochelle Herring

Visiting Professor
UMASS Lowell
Tanya Beja

Tanya Beja

Managing Partner
AlleyCorp Social Impact
Leo Bialis-White

Leo Bialis-White

Partner
NewSchools Venture Fund
Kumar Garg

Kumar Garg

Vice President of Partnerships
Schmidt Futures
Ashwin Rajendra

Ashwin Rajendra

Senior Portfolio Manager, Education
One8 Foundation
Callie Riley

Callie Riley

Senior Portfolio Manager for Education Grantmaking
Charles and Lynn Schusterman Family Philanthropies
Ben Shapiro

Ben Shapiro

Assistant Professor
Georgia State University
Henry Leen Magahis

Henry Leen Magahis

School Principal and Executive Director
E. Zobel Foundation, Inc.
Jerry Howard II

Jerry Howard II

8th Grade Math/Algebra Lead Teacher
John Ericsson Middle School/New York City Department of Education
Rod Roscoe

Rod Roscoe

Associate Professor
Arizona State University
Daniel Jarratt

Daniel Jarratt

Fellow, Learning Engineering
Schmidt Futures
Dr. Pedja Neskovic

Dr. Pedja Neskovic

Program Manager
Office of Naval Research
Melina Uncapher

Melina Uncapher

Chief of R&D
Advanced Education Research and Development Fund
John Soleanicov

John Soleanicov

Co-Lead, Learning Schools
Jacobs Foundation
Kumar Garg

Kumar Garg

Vice President of Partnerships
Schmidt Futures
Kevin Bromer

Kevin Bromer

ED Head of Technology & Data Strategy
Ballmer Group
Bryan Richardson

Bryan Richardson

Senior Program Officer
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
Katie McCarthy

Katie McCarthy

Assistant Professor
Georgia State University
Zina Ghukasyan

Zina Ghukasyan

Head of Learning, Design and Impact
Teach for Armenia
Muhieddine Soubra

Muhieddine Soubra

Advisor
Mihai Dascalu

Mihai Dascalu

Professor
University Politehnica of Bucharest
Robin Bruce

Robin Bruce

President
Dovetail Impact Foundation
Grace Kalisha

Grace Kalisha

Program Manager, South Africa
Dell Foundation
Heather Graham

Heather Graham

Director, Learning Differences
Oak Foundation
Janet Coffey

Janet Coffey

Program Director, Science
Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation
Melanie Dukes

Melanie Dukes

Associate Program Director, K-9 Education
Overdeck Family Foundation
Kumar Garg

Kumar Garg

Vice President of Partnerships
Schmidt Futures
Nancy Lue

Nancy Lue

Senior Director, K-12 Education and Data Literacy
Valhalla Foundation
Gouri Gupta

Gouri Gupta

Project Director, EdTech
Central Square Foundation
Katie McCarthy

Katie McCarthy

Assistant Professor
Georgia State University
Julia Quinn

Julia Quinn

Deputy Director of Philanthropy
Citadel
Daniel Uribe Villa

Daniel Uribe Villa

Principal
VélezReyes+

 

Questions?

Read the Tools Competition FAQs.

Email : ToolsCompetition@the-learning-agency.com

 
 
 

SPONSORED BY

 
 
Schmidt Futures
Citadel Logo
Walton Family Foundation
 
 

“Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation” is a registered trademark of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation in the United States and is used with permission.